The Rostrum ACT Primary Schools Speaking Competition

Great news for primary school students, the 2021 Rostrum Primary School Speaking Competition is underway!

Rostrum has been running a Primary Schools Speaking Competition for nearly 50 years for schools in the ACT and surrounding areas of New South Wales. Each school is invited to enter one competitor into the competition after running a selection process in their own school.

School Finals are held at each participating school at a time and date of their choosing. School Finals shall select a Winner and Reserve. (The Reserve is needed in case the Winner is unable to attend the Quarter Final).

The Quarter and Semi Finals are held in the evening at a host school. Topics for the Quarter and Semi Finals are provided by Rostrum. Each student speaks for 3 minutes with a warning bell at 2 minutes. Rostrum adjudicators will assess each speech and determine the Winner and Runner Up, both of whom will proceed to the next round.

The Grand Final will be held on 6 September at the Ann Harding Conference Centre, University of Canberra.   

All competitors at the Quarter Final, Semi-Final, and Grand Final receive a certificate. The Grand Final winner and runner up receive medallions and trophies, and the winning school will receive the Perpetual Shield to hold for the next year.

School Finals are conducted by each participating school at their discretion but before 31 May. Quarter and Semi Finals are conducted at host schools in the evening from June to August. The Quarter Final stage is now complete (see the update below) and the arrangements for the Semi Finals will be communicated shortly. The Grand Final will be held on 6 September at the Ann Harding Conference Centre, University of Canberra.

Rostrum appreciates the support of the University of Canberra.UCEvents

   

Competition Update:

All 13 Quarter Finals have now been run and 26 talented speakers are advancing to the Semi-Finals, to be held in August. Rostrum would like to thank all schools that hosted a Quarter Final for their hospitality and support. 

The schools that are being represented in the Semi-Finals are:

Ainslie School

Aranda Primary School

Chapman Primary School

Holy Trinity Primary School

Jerrabomberra Public School

Kaleen Primary School

Kingsford Smith School

Latham Primary School

Lyneham Primary School

Miles Franklin Primary School

Monash Primary School

Mother Teresa Primary School

Mt Carmel Primary School

Ngunnawal Primary Shool

Palmerston District Primary School

Rosary Primary School

Snowy Mountains Grammar School

St Anthony's Parish Primary School

St Bede's Primary School

St Joseph's Primary School

St Jude's Primary School

St Matthew's Primary School

St Patrick's Parish Shool

St Thomas More's Primary School

Theodore Primary School

Torrens Primary School

 

Details of the Semi Finals will be available shortly.

 

Topics for the Quarter and Semi Finals:

A better way 

Assistance animals

Cars of the future

Escape from the city

Glaciers

Going to Mars

I took a big risk

The Year of the Ox

 

Topics for the Grand Final will be advised two weeks prior to the Grand Final.

 

Calendar of Events

3 - 28 May - School Finals held

16 June - 22 July - Quarter Finals held

4 - 19 August - Semi Finals held

6 September - Grand Final

 

The winners of the 2013 competition show their certificates 

 

Need more information?

Hints for Students

Guidelines for Teachers and Parents

Guidelines for hosting Rostrum quarter finals and semi-finals

 

Videos of Rostrum Speeches available via You Tube

From the 2017 Grand Final

Enjoy the speeches from the 2017 Grand Final by clicking on the YouTube link for each speaker -

Competition Speeches

"A Winning Formula" by Heli L., Mt Rogers Primary School, Melba - https://youtu.be/FbjoCpayXvM 

"Adapting to Change" by Marama H., Campbell Primary School - https://youtu.be/e0pWGgMwS7g 

"Adapting to Change" by Luca H.,  Holy Family Primary School, Gowrie - https://youtu.be/txVT8U1oAWQ 

"Citizenship" by Clancy P., Marist College Junior School, Pearce - https://youtu.be/FgxfLDfiBJk 

"Making A Difference" by Akira B., Lyneham Primary School - https://youtu.be/4akPyGv_HXE 

"Making A Difference" by Katie P., Torrens Primary School - https://youtu.be/hpftrqgFI1M 

"Adapting to Change" by Oliver S.-H., Rosary Primary School, Watson - https://youtu.be/itE1hWPvI2M 

"Making a Difference" by Kabir B. of Neville Bonner Primary School, Bonner - https://youtu.be/LKleXHRG8ms 

Guest Speakers

"Endangered Species" by Tristan P. of Yass Public School - https://youtu.be/bUpE8NmNfDM 

"Australia Day" by Aysha C. of Gold Creek Primary School - https://youtu.be/iUxwzO_5-uU 

"A Quiet Achiever" by Audry K. of Canberra Girls Grammar School, Deakin - https://youtu.be/z88_AnzUXRk 

From the 2016 Grand Final

Winners and Losers by Alex M. of St Matthew's Primary School, Page (Winner)

Facing Your Fears by Kien L. of Palmerston District Primary School  (Runner-Up)

Facing Your Fears by Amal P. of Gold Creek Schoo

Risky Business by Amy S. of Jerrabomberra Public School

Facing Your Fears by Mia B. of Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School

Making a Movie by Annika M. of Majura Primary School

Go Wild! by Matthew P. of Fraser Primary School

From the 2016 Semi-finals

Keeping up with Technology by Laura C. of Yarralumla Primary School

Oceans by William B. of Theodore Primary School

Going to Rio by Mariah D. of Arawang Primary School

Oceans by Letitia M. of Jindabyne Central School

I need more time! by Olivia K. of St Jude's Primary School, Holder

Oceans by Bella C. of Gordon Primary School

The Year of the Monkey by Lily O. of Garran Primary School (guest speaker)

From the 2015 Grand Final

Canberra by by Noah G. of Canberra Grammar (Junior) School (Winner)

Pluto by Annie N. of Saints Peter and Paul Primary School (Runner Up

Pluto by Brooke C. of Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School

My Grandparent’s School by Amy S. of Jerrabomberra Public School

Pets are Important by Zoe W. of Yass Public School

Household Chores by Ella B. of Monash Primary School

When I Grow Up by Louise G. of Radford College Junior School

The ANZACs by William B. of Theodore Primary School (Guest Speaker)

 

From the 2015 Semi-finals

The best things about my home are . . ., by Geordan T. of Garran Primary School

Sheep, Matthew C., Hawker Primary School

The ANZACs, Marty M., St Josephs, Boorowa.

If I could fix . . . by Mila B of Rosary Primary Schoo

The ANZACs by Pryor H. of Florey Primary School

Light, by Callan C. of Giralang Primary School

The ANZACs by Anouk S - M. of Turner Primary School

The ANZACs by Rahul K. of Amaroo Primary School

The best things about my home are . . . by Zoe W. of Yass Public School

If I could fix . . . by Emily G. of Radford College Junior School

If I could fix . . . by Rosie B. of St Joseph’s Primary School, O’Conner

 

 

from the 2014 Grand Final

Imagination is valuable because . . ., Noah G., Canberra Grammar (Junior) School (Winner)

The Horse, Molly R, Jindabyne Central School, (runner up)

Imagination is valuable because, Tanatswa S, Gold Creek Primary School

The Wilderness, Thomas L., Majura Primary School

Imagination is valuable because, Ira Cruz, Harrison Primary School 

from the 2014 Semi-finals

Why being happy is important, by Luke R., St Francis of Assisi Primary School

If you knew what I knew about Unicorns,  by Vince P.,  Mawson Primary School

If you knew what I knew. . .,  Brenna C., of North Cooma Public School

My Hero, Maheen R., Farrer Primary School

If you knew what I know about Santa Clause, Toby M., Chapman Primary School

All the world needs is ice cream, Ella H., Holy Family Primary School

My Hero, Annie N., Sts Peter and Paul Primary School

If you knew what I knew, Molly R., Jindabyne Central School

This is living, Tom M., St Joseph’s Primary School, Boorowa

This is living, Shannon G., St Monica’s Primary School, Evatt (sorry we did not record the first words)

All the World needs is . . ., Joseph B., St Vincent de Paul Primary School

If you knew what I knew. . ., Ira C., Harrison Primary School

This is living, Cian B., Weetangera Primary School

This is living, Thomas L., Majura Primary

All the world needs, Nick W., Macquarie Primary School.

My Hero, Tanatswa D. Gold Creek School

All the World needs is No Rostrum, Robin F.  Miles Franklin Primary School

My Hero, Ben J., Hawker Primary School

 

 

Member Login

This login form is for Rostrum members who are registered members on the site. If you are a Rostrum member but are not registered on the site contact your club secretary.


Go to top